SCOTUS – Justices uphold laws targeting homelessness
[…] However, the interpretation has broadened over time. The landmark case Kelo v. City of New London (2005) expanded public use to include economic development, where the government justified the taking by claiming it would benefit the community economically​ (Michigan Public)​.

Just Compensation: The government must provide fair market value for the property taken. This is determined through an appraisal process, though disputes can arise regarding the value. The aim is to ensure the property owner is not financially disadvantaged by the taking.

Michigan Constitution: Article X, Section 2

The Michigan Constitution mirrors the Fifth Amendment’s Takings Clause with some distinct nuances. Article X, Section 2 states, “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.”

Public Use: Michigan adheres to the federal standard of public use but has specific state-level interpretations and applications. Following the Hathcock v.