No Results Found
[…] 2023 PA 178 (eff. Feb 13, 2024) amends MCL 780.765, .793, and .825 to allow a victim to remotely provide an oral impact statement at a disposition or sentencing.
Reproductive Rights
Numerous bills were passed, including 2023 PA 205, 208, and 286 (all effective February 13, 2024), that codify the rights to reproductive freedom and repeal and modify certain acts to reflect this codification. The repealed or modified acts include the following:
Hate Crimes
2023 PA 277 (eff. Feb 13, 2024) added MCL 750.147c to the Michigan Penal Code to state that a person is guilty of institutional desecration if the offender “maliciously and intentionally destroys, damages, defaces, or vandalizes, or makes a true threat to destroy, damage, deface, or vandalize” specified institutions identified in MCL 750.147c(1)(a)–(g) “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, physical or mental disability, age, ethnicity, or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, regardless of the existence of any additional motivating factors.” The act includes felony and misdemeanor punishments, depending on the dollar value of the property damage or injury.
Vulnerable Adults
MCL 750.145h(1), added by 2023 PA 275 (eff.