Is Facebook and Twitter Shadow Banning Marijuana Pages
[…] The trial court granted the prosecution’s motion and the defendant appealed.

The Michigan Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s order and held that once a defendant enters a dwelling with permission, he cannot unlawfully enter the same dwelling where he is already lawfully present.

The Court noted that MCL 750.110a(1)(a) defines the word “dwelling” to mean “a structure or shelter that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode, including an appurtenant structure attached to that structure or shelter,” but the statute does not further define the terms “structure,” “shelter,” or “abode.”