Cannabis Tax Payments Being Distributed in Michigan
[…] Health Professionals

Numerous bills were passed to protect health professionals and medical volunteers. MCL 750.81.81a, and .82, which govern assaults, were amended by 2023 PA 271 and 272 (both effective March 5, 2024) to specify that if the victim of an assault is a health professional or medical volunteer and the offense occurs while the victim is performing their duties, the offender is subject to an enhanced penalty. In addition, the statutes require health facilities to post prominent, visible signs about the enhanced penalty.

 

Elections

MCL 168.931b(1)added by 2023 PA 253 (eff. Feb 13, 2024), states in part that “[a]n individual who intimidates an election official because of the election official’s status as an election official, with the specific intent of interfering with the performance of that election official’s election-related duties, is guilty of a crime.” The new law also criminalizes actions that prevent an election official from performing their duties. It does not apply to “constitutionally protected activity,” such as “reporting, news gathering, protesting, lobbying, advocacy,” or other activities of public interest or concern.