SCOTUS: No separate hearing required when police seize cars loaned to drivers accused of drug crimes
[…] Gravel roads are included in this. Gravel roads are currently excluded from the process of lowering posted speeds through a Traffic Control Order due to the changing conditions of these roads. The Basic Speed Law, MCL 257.627, adequately covers these changing conditions by requiring drivers to “drive at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing.”

Question: Under what conditions may a police officer exceed the posted speed limit?

Answer: MCL 257.632 of the Michigan Vehicle Code states that an officer may exceed the speed limit “when traveling in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of a violation…”

The Michigan Point System

Each traffic violation has a point value, which is set by law in the Michigan Vehicle Code.

Read about it here

DUI Charges?
Sometimes it’s cheaper in the long run to fight them
Call to Fight for your Rights (248) 357-2550

RED ALERT