Michigan’s public employees are protected by government immunity for bad decisions
[…] Can I be arrested for DUI riding my bike high in Michigan?

Can I be arrested for DUI riding my bike high in Michigan?

Recreational Cannabis is “legal” in Michigan.

Can I be arrested for riding my bike high in Michigan?

First… What is the definition of a bicycle?

MCL 257.4 defines a “bicycle” as:

“…a device propelled by human power upon which a person may ride, having either 2 or 3 wheels in a tandem or tricycle arrangement, all of which are over 14 inches in diameter.”

Does a bicyclist have to obey the same traffic laws as a motorist?

Yes, with exceptions.  MCL 257.657 states:

“Each person riding a bicycle…upon a roadway has all of the rights and is subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this chapter, except as to special regulations in this article and except as to the provisions of this chapter which by their nature do not have application.”

Can you be charged with a DUI or biking high while riding your bicycle?

No. Although it is dangerous to ride while intoxicated, a bicycle is not a motor vehicle according to state law.