Michigan Court Rules
[…] The repealed or modified acts include the following:

  • MCL 333.1081 et seq.: Legal Birth Definition Act
  • MCL 333.1091: Family planning or reproductive services; allocation of funds
  • MCL 550.541 et seq.: Abortion Insurance Opt-Out Act
  • MCL 750.323: Manslaughter; death of quick child or mother from use of medicine or instrument

Hate Crimes

2023 PA 277 (eff. Feb 13, 2024) added MCL 750.147c to the Michigan Penal Code to state that a person is guilty of institutional desecration if the offender “maliciously and intentionally destroys, damages, defaces, or vandalizes, or makes a true threat to destroy, damage, deface, or vandalize” specified institutions identified in MCL 750.147c(1)(a)–(g) “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, physical or mental disability, age, ethnicity, or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, regardless of the existence of any additional motivating factors.” The act includes felony and misdemeanor punishments, depending on the dollar value of the property damage or injury.

 

Vulnerable Adults

MCL 750.145h(1)added by 2023 PA 275 (eff.