Criminal Law FAQs – Traffic Offenses
[…] Can you be charged with a DUI or biking high while riding your bicycle?

    No. Although it is dangerous to ride while intoxicated, a bicycle is not a motor vehicle according to state law. DUI applies only to motor vehicle operators.

    Other laws will be weaponized against you however, such as disorderly conduct.

    DUI Charges?
    Sometimes it’s cheaper in the long run to fight them
    Call to Fight for your Rights (248) 357-2550

    By the way…

    Is it legal to use a cell phone or text while riding a bicycle?

    Only if the cell phone is in hands-free mode. MCL 257.661 states:

    “A person operating a bicycle…shall not carry any package, bundle, or article that prevents the driver from keeping both hands upon the handlebars of the vehicle.”

    The Michigan Point System

    Each traffic violation has a point value, which is set by law in the Michigan Vehicle Code.

    Read about it here

    Traffic FAQs – Traffic Crashes & Reports

    Traffic FAQs – Traffic Crashes & Reports

    Traffic FAQs – Traffic Crashes & Reports