Criminal Law FAQs – Traffic Offenses
[…] The evolution of carjacking laws reflects a balance between the need for harsh penalties for violent crimes and the realities of legal practice.

    In the FEDERAL COURT SYSTEM
    When you need to go on the offense – to put the prosecution on defense
    Komorn Law (248) 357-2550.

    Can I be arrested for DUI riding my bike high in Michigan?

    Can I be arrested for DUI riding my bike high in Michigan?

    Recreational Cannabis is “legal” in Michigan.

    Can I be arrested for riding my bike high in Michigan?

    First… What is the definition of a bicycle?

    MCL 257.4 defines a “bicycle” as:

    “…a device propelled by human power upon which a person may ride, having either 2 or 3 wheels in a tandem or tricycle arrangement, all of which are over 14 inches in diameter.”

    Does a bicyclist have to obey the same traffic laws as a motorist?

    Yes, with exceptions.  MCL 257.657 states: