Is Michigan an open carry gun state?
[…] Yet under the CSA, there is no distinction between the seller or the grower of marijuana and the supposedly more “downstream” participants whom the article proposes to protect: all are in violation of federal criminal law. In particular,

section 856 of the CSA specifically prohibits knowingly renting, managing, or using property “for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;” section 863 of the CSA makes it a crime to sell or offer for sale any drug paraphernalia – which is defined to include, among other things, “equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use” in manufacturing a controlled substance; and section 855 provides for a fine against a person “who derives profits or proceeds from an offense [of the CSA].”