CRA News Releases January 2023 thru May 2023
[…] In addition to the general maximum sentence enhancement provisions set out in MCL 769.12 for fourth habitual offenders, MCL 769.12(1)(a) provides for a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years’ imprisonment for certain violent offenders. The sentencing court must impose a sentence of imprisonment for not less than 25 years if:

•the offender has been convicted of three or more prior felonies or felony attempts, including at least one listed prior felony,6 and

•the subsequent felony that the offender is convicted of committing or conspiring to commit is a serious crimeMCL 769.12(1)(a).

For purposes of MCL 769.12(1)(a) only, “[n]ot more than [one] conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction[.]” MCL 769.12(1)(a).