Probation and Sentencing Law Changes in Michigan
[…] Thorough preparation for your early discharge hearing is crucial, and an experienced attorney can guide you through the process.

The Court Should Not Impose a Jail Term or Place the Person on Probation

When sentencing an individual to a misdemeanor, there is a rebuttable presumption that the court should not impose a jail term or placed the person on probation. MCL 769.5(3).

Except “serious misdemeanors” as defined by MCL 780.811(1)(a).

A serious misdemeanor includes an original offense charged as a “crime” but pleaded down. MCL 780.811(1)(a)(xviii).

Crime is defined as a felony-incarceration greater than 1 year. MCL 789.752(1)(b).

Nonjail/Nonprobationary Sentence

Q: MCL 769.5(3) provides that “[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence an individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious misdemeanor, 5 with a fine, community service, or other nonjail or nonprobation sentence.”

The statue was effective March 24, 2021. Is it retroactive?


A: MCL 769.5(3) does not expressly indicate that it is retroactive.