If you are having trouble viewing the map in your browser go here —->MAP
[…] (b) State or local criminal prosecution for a marihuana related offense.
(c) State or local civil prosecution for a marihuana related offense.
(d) Search or inspection, except for an inspection authorized under this act by law enforcement officers, the municipality, or the department.
(e) Seizure of marihuana, real property, personal property, or anything of value based on a marihuanarelated offense.
(f) Any sanction, including disciplinary action or denial of a right or privilege, by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau based on a marihuana-related offense.” MCL 333.27201(1).
B. Protected Activities
“The following activities are protected under [MCL 333.27201(1)] if performed under a state operating license within the scope of that license and in accord with [the MMFLA], rules, and any ordinance adopted under [MCL 333.27205294]:
(a) Growing marihuana.
(b) Purchasing, receiving, selling, transporting, or transferring marihuana from or to a licensee, a licensee’s agent, a registered qualifying patient, or a registered primary caregiver.
(c) Possessing marihuana.
(d) Possessing or manufacturing marihuana paraphernalia for medical use.
(e) Processing marihuana.
(f) Transporting marihuana.
(g) Testing, transferring, infusing, extracting, altering, or studying marihuana.
(h) Receiving or providing compensation for products or services.” MCL 333.27201(2).
C. Immunity for Owners and Lessors of Real Property
“Except as otherwise provided in [the MMFLA], a person who owns or leases real property upon which a marihuana facility is located and who has no knowledge that the licensee violated [the MMFLA] is not subject to any of the following for owning, leasing, or permitting the operation of a marihuana facility on the real property:
(a) Criminal penalties under state law or local ordinances regulating marihuana.
(b) State or local civil prosecution based on a marihuana-related offense.
(c) State or local criminal prosecution based on a marihuana-related offense.
(d) Search or inspection, except for an inspection authorized under this act by law enforcement officers, the municipality, or the department.
(e) Seizure of any real or personal property or anything of value based on a marihuana-related offense.
(f) Any sanction, including disciplinary action or denial of a right or privilege, by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau.” MCL333.27201(3).
D. Immunity for Certified Public Accountants
“Except as otherwise provided in [the MMFLA], a certified public accountant who is licensed under article 7 of the occupational code, . . . MCL 339.720 to [MCL] 339.736, is not subject to any of the following for engaging in the practice of public accounting as that term is defined in . . . MCL 339.720, for an applicant or licensee who is in compliance with [the MMFLA], rules, and the Michigan medical marihuana act:
(a) Criminal penalties under state law or local ordinances regulating marihuana.
(b) State or local civil prosecution based on a marihuana-related offense.
(c) State or local criminal prosecution based on a marihuana-related offense.
(d) Seizure of any real or personal property or anything of value based on a marihuana-related offense.
(e) Any sanction, including disciplinary action or denial of a right or privilege, by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau based on a marihuana-related offense.” MCL 333.27201(4).
E. Immunity for Financial Institutions
“Except as otherwise provided in [the MMFLA], a financial institution is not subject to any of the following for providing a financial service to a licensee under [the MMFLA]:
(a) Criminal penalties under state law or local ordinances regulating marihuana.
(b) State or local civil prosecution based on a marihuana-related offense.
(c) State or local criminal prosecution based on a marihuana-related offense.
(d) Seizure of any real or personal property or anything of value based on a marihuana-related offense.
(e) Any sanction, including disciplinary action or denial of a right or privilege, by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau based on a marihuana-related offense.” MCL 333.27201(5).
Medical marijuana application easier for some owners under bill headed to governor