Cannabis Possession – From a Possible Life Sentence to 2 Years Probation
[…] This discussion presumes the prosecutor is seeking an enhanced sentence under MCL 769.13. See Section 4.2 for more information on the prosecutor’s right to seek an enhanced sentence.

A person is a third habitual offender if he or she is convicted of a felony or attempted felony and has been previously convicted of any combination of two or more felonies or attempted felonies in Michigan or in another state if the violations would have been felony violations in Michigan. A third habitual offender is subject to the following penalties, except as otherwise provided in MCL 769.11 and MCL 771.1:

•If the subsequent felony is punishable on first conviction by a term less than life imprisonment, the court “may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term that is not more than twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense or for a lesser term.” MCL 769.11(1)(a).

•If the subsequent felony is punishable on first conviction by life imprisonment, the court “may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.” MCL 769.11(1)(b).

•If the subsequent felony is a major controlled substance offense,4 the court must sentence the person as provided by MCL 333.7401 to MCL 333.7461MCL 769.11(1)(c).