Published Michigan Court of Appeals Opinion
[…] Docket No(s) 362161
Lower Court Docket No(s) 2021-000966-FC
Hood, J.
“Crimes are supposed to be defined by the legislature, not by clever prosecutors riffing on equivocal language.”
[*1] “[C]rimes are supposed to be defined by the legislature, not by clever prosecutors riffing on equivocal language.” Dubin v United States, 599 US ___, ___; 143 S Ct 1557, 1572; ___ L Ed 2d ___ (2023) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
At issue here is the equivocal (subject to two or more interpretations and usually used to mislead or confuse) language of the reckless driving statute, MCL 257.626, which prohibits “operat[ing] a vehicle . . . in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .” MCL 257.626(2).
The traditional, narrow understanding and application of this statute is that it criminalizes driving in a reckless manner.