The Expanding List of Crimes that Restrict Gun Ownership in Michigan
[…] The act includes felony and misdemeanor punishments, depending on the dollar value of the property damage or injury.
Vulnerable Adults
MCL 750.145h(1), added by 2023 PA 275 (eff. Mar 7, 2024), states in part that “[a] person shall not intentionally or knowingly harass, abuse, threaten, force, coerce, compel, or exploit the vulnerability of a vulnerable adult in a manner that causes the vulnerable adult to provide that person, or any other person, sexually explicit visual material.” The statute also provides for misdemeanor and felony penalties for these offenses.
Health Professionals
Numerous bills were passed to protect health professionals and medical volunteers.